Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy & information

TRUSTe Privacy Certification

This privacy statement describes how Business Financial Services Inc., DBA (“BFS Capital”) collects and uses the personal information you provide on our web site: www.bfscapital.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

In order to view our relationship with TRUSTe please visit the validation page visible by clicking on the TRUSTe seal. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this website, https://www.bfscapital.com. 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION – OPT OUT

You can always visit our web sites without informing us who you are or disclosing any information about yourself. We obtain personal information about you if you choose to provide it. This site allows you to contact us through our Contact Us form, Get Started forms, Sign Up to Our Newsletter form or via email. Whether through the Contact Us form, Get Started forms, or sending an email using the email links contained in the web page, you may be providing us with your name, email address, phone number and any information you choose to include in the text of your message. For instance, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about BFS Capital, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request via email or via telephone. We also collect financial information such as bank account number, Social Security number and Driver’s License number.

We collect, use and keep the information we receive via our web site to fulfill the visitor’s requests. We will use your information to respond to a request submitted by you; Contact you and provide you with information regarding BFS Capital and our products; Correspond with you regarding the web site; Comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of governmental agencies when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, or investigate fraud.

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal information. We do not share personal information with unaffiliated third parties. We share your information with our affiliates in order to provide you with our services. We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as to obtain credit reports from credit reporting bureaus or processing your transactions through financial institutions, including payment card processors and ACH processors. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. We also may provide information to affiliates that may offer products and services that we think you may be interested in. Our affiliates are all required to preserve the confidentiality of any personal information they may access. If you do not want us to share information with our affiliates for purposes of marketing products and services you may opt-out of such information sharing, by emailing marketing@bfscapital.com. Moreover, we reserve the right to disclose information we maintain, including personal information, when required by governmental authorities or where required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.. By submitting personal information on our web sites, you are also agreeing to the use of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

CHILDREN

BFS Capital understands the supreme importance of protecting children’s privacy. Our sites are not designed and are not intended for children under the age of 13. Complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, our sites are not knowingly permitting children less than 13 years of age to become users, and it is our policy never to knowingly collect information from children. By using any of our sites, you represent that you are not less than 13 years of age. If we not knowingly have received Personally Identifiable Information of an individual less than 13 years of the age, it will be immediately removed from our databases as soon as we become aware of it.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by BFS Capital and our marketing partners, affiliates or analytics. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies for analytics and marketing purposes. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Our web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the sharing buttons or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

BFS Capital may provide links to other web sites. Be advised that we do not control and we are not responsible for the privacy practice or the content of those web sites. We suggest you read the privacy policies posted on each site.

TESTIMONIALS

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at marketing@bfscapital.com.

BLOGS

Our web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at marketing@bfscapital.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

DATA SECURITY AND INTEGRITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as bank account number and Social security number) on our application forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our web site, you can contact us at marketing@bfscapital.com.

If you need to access, correct, amend, delete or update inaccurate Personal Information, please send an email to marketing@bfscapital.com. We will respond promptly and will update our database accordingly. We will keep information for as long as our retention policy dictates and for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at marketing@bfscapital.com.

MERGE, SELL, ASSIGNMENT, TRANSFER

BFS Capital may merge with another entity, or sell or otherwise assign, transfer some or all of its assets, including the business of this web site to a third party. We may disclose your personal information we obtain from you via our sites to any potential third party in connection of those assets transferred. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

If you do not agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any information and do not use the site. By using the site and voluntarily providing your personally identifiable information to us, you consent to the collection and use of such personally identifiable information as set forth in the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of your submission.

Some of our web sites are hosted on our secured web servers in the United States. If you are located in a non-US jurisdiction, your provision of Personal Information or other access to our web sites constitutes your consent to the transfer of such data to the United States, a jurisdiction that may not provide an equivalent level of data protection to the laws in your home country. In addition, if you are a resident of a country within the European Union, by using this site and providing us your personally identifiable information, you explicitly acknowledge and agree to (i) the transfer of your personally identifiable information to the United States, and (ii) the collection and use of your personally identifiable information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

BFS Capital may modify this policy from time to time. We encourage you to revisit this page often to remain fully informed of our policy. If we make any change in how we use your personal information we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

CONTACTING US

For questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact: privacy@bfscapital.com. BFS Capital may also be contacted directly at the following address and phone number:

BFS Capital
3301 North University Drive, Suite 300
Coral Springs, Florida 33065

Phone: 866-905-4334

Effective: June 29, 2016